Privacy Policy

What personal data do we collect from you during your visit to the Website?

Technical information (IP address, browser type, geographic location and operating system) and information related to your browsing behavior (e.g. which links you click on the Website, how long or how many times you visit a page).

Identity data (name, (delivery) address, e-mail address, telephone number, billing data).

How do we obtain your personal data?

When you visit our Website, we collect technical information and information about your browsing behavior via cookies (see below).

When you place an order on our Website, we collect your identity data and information regarding the ordered products via the order form.

When you subscribe to our newsletter and/or (personalized) advertising mailing, we obtain your e-mail address via the form.

When you use our contact form, we collect your contact details via the form. This is necessary to be able to communicate with you correctly.

Why do we process your personal data? (purposes)

We use your technical information for (i) maintaining and improving the Website, (ii) compiling anonymous statistics and (iii) improving your user experience when visiting the Website.

We use your identity data to (i) be able to carry out the placed order, in particular to deliver and invoice and/or (ii) to send you a newsletter and/or (personalized) advertising.

We are allowed to process your technical information because, on one hand, you give permission for this via the 'cookie' banner (see below) and, on the other hand, because it is part of our legitimate interest to continuously improve our Website and services.

We may process your identity data and your ordered products with a view to the execution of our agreement, in particular your order. Without your name, address and the like, it is impossible for us to deliver your order to you. It is therefore necessary that we request this information from you. As a company, we often have to process and further keep your personal data up to date because we are legally obliged to do so.

We will ask for your permission in advance to send our newsletter or (personalized) advertising. You always have the option to withdraw this consent, after which we will no longer send you such advertising.

Do we share your personal data with third parties?

If this is necessary to achieve the intended purposes, your personal data will be shared with third parties: just think of the maker/host of our Website or the bank/payment service provider that makes payment of your order possible and will intervene as soon as you wish to make the payment with your card.

We guarantee that all third party recipients will take the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data.

How long do we keep your personal data?

Your personal data will only be processed for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes. They will therefore be kept for the period necessary to achieve the purposes or to comply with legal requirements (including in the field of accounting).

What are your rights? (Right of access, correction, erasure, restriction, objection and portability of personal data)

You have the right at all times to inspect your personal data and can have them corrected or have them corrected if they are incorrect or incomplete, have them removed, have their processing limited and/or object to their processing, including profiling.

If the processing of your personal data is based on your prior consent, you naturally have the right to withdraw that consent.

In addition, you have the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form) of your personal data and to have the personal data forwarded.

To exercise those rights you can:

  • adjust the settings of your customer account yourself; and/or
  • send an e-mail to the following e-mail address: [EMAIL] (Extra identification may be requested for identification).

Where can you submit a complaint?

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels - commission@privacycommission.be).

[ONDERNEMING] met maatschappelijke zetel te [ADRES], met ondernemingsnummer [BTWNR] (hierna “wij”, “ons” of “onze”) verwerkt persoonsgegevens overeenkomstig deze privacyverklaring.

Voor verdere informatie, vragen of opmerkingen omtrent ons privacy beleid, kunt u terecht bij de beheerder vande site [WEBSITE] (hierna “Website”) via [EMAIL].

Stay up to date via our newsletter

© 2022 HIVA - Research Institute for Work and Society